Governing Body

The Role of the Governing Body

Governors play an important part in overseeing the running of the school. We are here to ensure
the school meets its statutory obligations and to provide the strategic overview for the school. The
day-to-day management of the school is the responsibility of the Headteacher and the staff. Our
role is to define what the school needs to do to improve, to support it in making these
improvements, and to monitor how the improvements are being achieved.
 
The governing body has three key functions:
  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  • Holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent
If you would like to contact the governing body, please write to Nicola Waters, Chair of Governors c/o Billingshurst Primary School or email govs@billingshurstprimary.org.uk.

Governing Body Appointment Information

The governing body consists of 15 members as follows:

  • 3 parent governors
  • One local authority governor
  • One staff governor
  • One headteacher
  • 9 co-opted governors
The Governing Body operates with a finance & resources committee. This committee considers all matters relating to premises, buildings and finance, and school policies relating to these.
 
Full Name Date of Appointment Term of
office
Appointing / Elective Body Committee Membership Governance roles in other educational establishments Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests
Marion Ley 15/04/2024  N/A Headteacher Finance &
Resources
   
Nicola Waters
(Chair of Governors)
07/07/2021 4 years Co-opted Finance &
Resources
Chair of Governors
at The Weald
Chair of the
Interim Executive
Board for the
Downland Village
Schools Federation
 
Tom Hampson 30/06/2023 2 years Staff      
David Lowe 23/09/2022 4 years Local Authority  Finance &
Resources
   
Melissa Galea-Holmes 21/11/2022 4 years  Parent       
Richard Runalls 04/02/2022 4 years  Parent      
Christopher Evans
(Vice Chair of Governors)
20/09/2023 4 years  Co-opted  Finance &
Resources (Chair)
   
Ross Kelland 03/02/2022 4 years  Co-opted      
Annette Calver 03/02/2022  4 years  Co-opted       
Sue Samson 03/02/2022  4 years  Co-opted  Finance &
Resources
Member of the
Interim Executive
Board for the
Downland Village
Schools Federation
 
Yvette Rowe 26/09/2022 4 years  Co-opted       
Kathryn Kulka 09/12/2020 4 years  Co-opted       
 
 

Governors whose positions expired or who left during the academic Year 2022-2023

Full Name Date of Appointment Date Ceased Office Appointing / Elective Body Governance roles in other educational establishments Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests Remarks
Brian Ball 01/09/2023 14/04/2024 Ex Officio     Term of Office Expired
Christopher Harding-Edgar 03/02/2022 14/04/2024 Associate Member     Resigned
Abi Smith 19/10/2022 15/12/2023  Co-opted     Resigned
David Clark 09/12/2019 22/11/2023 Co-opted     Resigned 
Helen Williamson 01/09/2010 31/08/2023 Headteacher   Sister of Website
Designer
Resigned 
Rebecca Hatrick 09/11/2021 24/05/2023 Staff     Resigned 
Payal Bagchi 14/09/2022 17/04/2023 Co-Opted     Resigned 
Oliver Eames 05/11/2018 05/11/2022 Parent     Term of Office Expired

 

Attendance Record 2022-2023

Full Name FGB Meetings Committee Meetings
Helen Williamson 6/7 3/3 
Nicola Waters 7/7 3/3 
Rebecca Hatrick 5/6  N/A 
David Lowe 4/7 2/3
Chris Evans 6/7 3/3 
Oliver Eames 2/2 N/A
Abi Smith 7/7  N/A
Yvette Rowe 7/7 N/A
David Clark 5/7 3/3
Kate Kulka
2/7 N/A
Richard Runalls 7/7 N/A
Ross Kelland 7/7 N/A
Annette Calver 5/7 N/A
Sue Samson 6/7 3/3
Payal Bagchi 5/5 N/A
Melissa Galea-Holmes 4/4 N/A
Tom Hampson 1/1 N/A